>
23. - 28. JULY 2018 - HJØRRING - DENMARK

 tournamentrules top

1. Tournament rules

The tournament jury is comprised of:

Finn Larsen, Erik Mark Nielsen, Søren Bak and Ole Christensen (Assistant).

The jury has control and is responsible, that the tournament is played in a sportsmanlike manner. They deal with the protests, the interpretation of the rules and all matters of doubt.

The decisions of the jury cannot be appealed.

2. Classes and age limits 2018

 
B19 Boys born 1.1.1999 or later
B17 Boys born 1.1.2001 or later
B16 Boys born 1.1.2002 or later
B15 Boys born 1.1.2003 or later
B14 Boys born 1.1.2004 or later
B13 Boys born 1.1.2005 or later
B12 Boys (7-a-side) born 1.1.2006 or later
B11 Boys (7-a-side) born 1.1.2007 or later
     
G19 Girls born 1.1.1999 or later
G17 Girls born 1.1.2001 or later
G16 Girls born 1.1.2002 or later
G15 Girls born 1.1.2003 or later
G14 Girls born 1.1.2004 or later
G13 Girls born 1.1.2005 or later
G12 Girls (7-a-side) born 1.1.2006 or later

3. Age requirements etc

There is an automatic dispensation to include 3 players on the participant list, who are 1 year over the age limit (only 1 player in 7-a-side teams).

Any player can participate on two teams from the same club, as long as the age limit is kept. The two teams must not be in the same class.

Any girls can participate in classes for boys as long as they are the correct age.

The Dana Cup tournament rules do not preclude the use of guest players.

4. Name of participants - Identification

There must be filled in or handed over a participant list before the start of the tournament.

After check-in you cannot add extra players to your participant list.

A player will be eligible to play when listed on the team list and the Dana Cup participant fee has been paid.

Player identification (with photo) must be taken to each game and shown to a jury member or a representative for the jury at any time it may be requested.

There will be random checks of player identification and player eligibility during the tournament.

It can result in a lost game if a team uses an ineligible player or if there is not sufficient identification for a player.

The jury decides what a satisfactory identification is.

5. Length of play

 
Class Qualifying/Playoffs & Finals
B19, B17, B16, B15, G19, G17, G16 and G15 2 x 25 min
B14, B13, B12, B11, G14, G13 and G12 2 x 20 min
 

6. Division into groups

The teams are divided into groups of four or five teams with all teams playing against each other.

Teams are then placed according to points won.

  • 3 points for a win
  • 1 point for a tie
  • No points for a defeat

If two or more teams achieve the same point score, their placing order is decided as follows:

  • The goal difference in all games.
  • The highest number of goals scored.
  • Points in their games between each other.
  • Drawing lots.

The draw is made by the tournament administration. If the teams involved are not present, they will be notified of the draw results.

The two best teams of each group will advance to the A-Final round, which is played to cup rules, i.e. the losing teams drop out.

The other teams advance to the B-Final round which is also played to cup rules.

7. Tied matches  -  the final rounds

Tied matches in the opening final rounds are decided by penalty shoot-outs.

Tied semi-finals and finals are decided by extra time of 2 x 5 minutes. If the game is still a tie at the end of extra time it will be decided by a penalty shoot-out.

The penalty shoot-out is held according to FIFA's rules.

8. Rules

The Dana Cup is played according to the rules set down by FIFA and DBU with the following amendments:

Number of players.

A team can use a maximum of 18 players in any given game, this means in any one game you can use a maximum of 7 substitutes.

In Classes B 12, B 11 and G 12 the teams are allowed to use as many players as they want.  

Substitution.

The substitution has to happen during a break in the match and from the middle of the pitch. The referee must be notified before each substitution.

All players can be substituted and put in again (free substitution). 

If the referee believes that the substitution of a player is made only to delay time, he can refuse the request to make the substitution.

Ball size.

Class B14, B13, B12, B11, G14, G13 and G12 play with a ball size 4.

All other classes play with a ball size 5.

Soccer jerseys.

Jerseys must be numbered and the numbers must be different.

Players must use the same jersey number in all games.

If both teams have the same colours the team mentioned last in the tournament plan will change jerseys.

Shin guards (leg pads).

Shin guards are obligatory.

Failure to wear pads will entail the player being sent off from the field until pads are worn.

Changes/Additions only valid for 7 a side teams (Classes B12, B11, G12).

Distances etc. (only valid for 7 a side teams)

Opposition players must be at least 7 m from the ball with the start kick off, free kicks, penalties, goal kicks and corners. 

Penalties are taken 8 m from the goal line and from the middle of the goal area.

Offside. (only valid for 7 a side teams)

The offside rule is not used.

Free kicks. (only valid for 7 a side teams)

All free kicks are direct, however a free kick to the opposing team in the penalty area, would after the rules result in an indirect free kick, be a direct free kick outside the penalty area closest to the incident.

9. Time for matches - playing time

Each team must have a minimum of 7 players ready at the field and at the time mentioned in the official program.

In Classes B12, B11 and G12 at least 5 players should be ready to play.

If a team is not ready at the time mentioned in the official program the game will still be played if there is no more than a 10 minute delay.

In the event of a team not being ready in time and in the event of a protest the match may be declared forfeited by the infringing team, unless special circumstances apply.

Special circumstances can include sudden illness, traffic accidents or similar unforeseeable circumstances.

In such cases the tournament jury may determine that the result of a delayed match shall apply or that an unplayed match shall be played.

10. Players sent off

Players sent off are automatically suspended for the teams next game. The same rule applies for the trainer of the team if he is sent off.

The tournament jury can, in special cases, decide on stricter penalties e.g. if they use a disqualified player.

Only when a player is suspended for more than one game will notice of the suspension be given in writing.

11. Absence

If a team does not turn up for a game, loses on protest, or is omitted from the tournament, the score is set at 0-3.

If the team is omitted in the opening rounds, all the teams results are changed to 0-3.

12. Protests

Protests concerning matches must be submitted in writing by the respective managers to the tournament jury, no later than one hour after the end of the match.

Any decisions made by a referee during a game are final and cannot be appealed.

The size of the soccer balls, shins pads, shirt numbers, participation armbands are not grounds for a protest.

After the start of a game in the final rounds, the result of a game in the previous rounds cannot be changed, unless there has been submitted a protest in that particular match and there has not been a decision made.

A protest fee of DKK 500 must be paid with the submission of a protest. The fee is refunded if the protest is upheld. 

The decisions of the jury can not be appealed.

13. Modification of the tournament schedule

The tournament schedule will be published in the week 27, starting from the 2nd of July through to the 6th of July here on our website www.danacup.com

The tournament administration reserves the right to make changes after this date to the groups, playing fields, playing times etc. 

Any alterations to the schedule after the first publication in week 27, will be published again on Saturday the 21st of July, 2018. Also here on our website www.danacup.com

It is each teams own responsibility to keep updated with the final schedule. 

If there are any alternations after the final publication of the schedule, the teams involved will be contacted directly. 

A team always has the possibility to get a printed version of the final tournament schedule. This can happen at the Dana Cup check-in or afterwards at the Dana Cup Information Office.

14. Referees - Linesmen

Dana Cup will, in cooperation with DBU Jutland, select the referees for all matches and the linesmen for the following matches:

A-Final round game.

  • From and including the 1/16´s finals in classes B19, B17, B16 and B15.
  • From and including the 1/4 finals in classes B14, G19, G17, G16 and G15.
  • From and including the 1/2 finals in classes B13, G14 and G13.
  • Finals in classes B12, B11 and G12.

B-Final round game.

  • From and including the 1/2 finals in classes B19, B17, B16, B15, B14, G19, G17, G16 and G15.
  • Finals in classes B13, B12, B11, G14, G13 and G12.

Linesmen.

In matches where no neutral linesmen are used the two teams are obliged to present their own linesman.

15. Match results

Straight after each match, a leader or coach from each team must go to the referee to confirm the result of the match (sign the results card).

SponsorBar